The Target Credit Card Breach: What You Need to Know

We value all of our Bell State Bank & Trust customers, and we work hard to keep you informed of all situations that may impact the security of your information. Target has disclosed that it experienced unauthorized access to its U.S. point-of-sale systems, potentially impacting 70 million credit and debit accounts across all payment brands used to make in-store purchases from November 27, 2013, through December 15, 2013. The company further indicates that the compromise has been contained.  You can access the public announcement on the Target website. (Please note that Visa is working diligently to provide and distribute reports to financial institutions with impacted accounts.)

Q&A on Target Breach

Q: Media reports are stating that Target experienced a data breach. Can you provide more specifics?

A: Yes, we have received information from Target that it experienced unauthorized access to its systems resulting in the compromise of credit and debit card information. Although certain card account data may have been compromised in this incident, that does not mean data related to your account was taken, or that fraud has occurred on your account. Please be assured that we are actively monitoring the activity on your account to protect you from fraud. You will be contacted if we see any activity that requires you to take any action.

In addition, please review your monthly and/or online statement carefully and call us back immediately if you see any suspicious activity. It’s also important to note that all Visa credit and debit cards are protected with Visa’s Zero Liability* policy in the rare event fraud does occur, which means you pay nothing for unauthorized purchases on your account.  For more information, please visit  www.visa.com/security.

Q: How did this happen?

A: Target has confirmed it is aware of unauthorized access to payment card data that may have impacted certain guests making credit and debit card purchases in its U.S. stores. The specifics in the Target case are still under investigation.

Please review your monthly and/or online statement carefully and call us back immediately if you see any suspicious activity. While fraud resulting from data compromises is rare, it’s important to understand that you’re protected with Visa’s Zero Liability policy.

Q: What information was stolen?

A: Target has confirmed that the customer name, credit or debit card number, the card’s expiration date and the CVV (the secret code on the magnetic stripe) may have been compromised. It’s important to note, though, that although your information may have been compromised, it does not necessarily mean fraud has occurred or will occur on your account. We are actively monitoring the activity on your account and working to protect you from fraud.

In the event any fraud occurs on your card, all consumer Visa credit and debit cards are protected with Visa’s Zero Liability policy, which means you pay nothing for fraudulent activity on your account. Please continue to monitor your account and let us know immediately if you notice any charges to your account that you don’t recognize.

Q: What are the chances that I become a victim of identity theft as a result of this incident?

A: It is our understanding that there wasn’t any personally identifying information, such as Social Security numbers stolen, so we believe that the risk of identity theft is minimal. However, please continue to monitor your account for any fraudulent charges. Additionally, it’s always a good idea to regularly check your credit report for incorrect information. In fact, you’re entitled to one free copy of your credit report every year at www.annualcreditreport.com or by calling (877) 322–8228.

Q: What are you doing to protect my personal account information, especially in this case?

A: Working with Visa, Bell State Bank & Trust offers consumers multiple layers of security protection against fraud, including Visa’s Zero Liability policy, the cardholders’ ultimate protection. With Zero Liability, consumers are not responsible for any unauthorized purchases made on their Visa cards.

Q: What should I do if I experience fraud on my account?

A: Please monitor your account – both your monthly statement and online – and let us know immediately if you see unauthorized purchases by calling our Customer Service Call Center toll-free at 800-450-8949 7 days a week from 7 a.m. to 11 p.m.

6 Responses to this post...

  • Grant McGinnis on Dec 20, 2013 at 11:14 pm #

    Will you be issuing new cards as some of the banks and credit unions are doing?

  • Bell State Bank & Trust on Dec 23, 2013 at 9:50 am #

    Grant, thank you for your question. At this time we are not issuing new cards. At Bell State Bank & Trust, we have several fraud tools in place to monitor fraudulent transactions. However, if you suspect any fraudulent activity on your account, please call our customer service department at 701-298-1550.

    If you would feel more comfortable with a completely new debit card (with all new information), please contact our customer service department at 701-298-1550.

  • Jennifer on Dec 27, 2013 at 11:35 am #

    USA Today just reported Target has confirmed PIN data was stolen in breach. If we had used our debit card, including entering PIN data, during the time frame stated, is it recommended for a new card to be issued?

  • kathryn on Dec 30, 2013 at 9:52 am #

    Should we be changing the pin numbers on our cards? Are the perpetrators still able to charge things to the cards or has that been contained?

  • Bell State Bank & Trust on Dec 30, 2013 at 10:07 am #

    Jennifer, thank you for your question. At Bell State Bank & Trust, we are working with VISA to fully understand how this might have affected our customers. During this time, we have several fraud tools in place to monitor fraudulent transactions. Our customers are also protected by the Visa Zero Liability policy. If Visa informs us that a card has been compromised, we will take appropriate action and inform you by mail. We recommend that all customer review their transactions frequently using online and mobile banking. If you suspect any fraudulent activity on your account, please call our customer service department at 800-450-8949.
    Target has now confirmed that encrypted PIN data was included in the data breach, but they are confident that the PIN information is safe. If you would like to receive a new PIN number, please stop into one of our branches and this can be changed. For security reasons, this cannot be changed over the phone.
    If you would feel more comfortable with a completely new debit card (with all new information), please contact our customer service department at 800-450-8949.

  • Bell State Bank & Trust on Dec 30, 2013 at 11:45 am #

    Kathryn, thank you for your question. At Bell State Bank & Trust, we are working with VISA to fully understand how this might have affected our customers. During this time, we have several fraud tools in place to monitor fraudulent transactions. Our customers are also protected by the Visa Zero Liability policy. If Visa informs us that a card has been compromised, we will take appropriate action and inform you by mail. We recommend that all customer review their transactions frequently using online and mobile banking. If you suspect any fraudulent activity on your account, please call our customer service department at 800-450-8949.
    Target has now confirmed that encrypted PIN data was included in the data breach, but they are confident that the PIN information is safe. If you would like to receive a new PIN number, please stop into one of our branches and this can be changed. For security reasons, this cannot be changed over the phone.
    If you would feel more comfortable with a completely new debit card (with all new information), please contact our customer service department at 800-450-8949.

Leave a Reply




Realize your comments are visible to the world, so avoid sharing your personal account information. Comments that are abusive, unlawful, off-topic, use vulgar or offensive language, include spam, or attacks of any kind will be removed.
Search

Find what you're looking for...